Landlord Complaint Record: #21-7874

Brookside Commons    |    Mark, Schleider    |    Danbury    ,    Connecticut 06810    Landlord Complaint 21-7874

Dispute or Remove Record
Page Options Page Options Page Options
  Print this page
  Email this page

RESOLVED! This complaint has been resolved. Landlord acted professionally by providing a fair and prompt resolution.

Case Number : 21-7874 Filing Date : Apr 10, 2012
Investigating Agent : Kept Private Case Disposition : Resolved
Complaint Level : Code 4 Landlord Response : Case Closed

Type Title / Link Posted By Date Uploaded Comments

LANDLORD / MGR : Mark, Schleider RENTER : Kept Private
Property Name : Brookside Commons      
Address : 62 Franklin Street Address : Kept Private
City, State - Zip : Danbury, Connecticut - 06810. City, State - Zip : OAKVILLE, Connecticut - .
Phone : Kept Private Phone : Kept Private

COMPLAINT : Bed Bugs Infestation
Fair Resolution according to renter :
  1. 1. Extermination of parasites with paperwork stating there is no longer an infestation or termination of lease immediately with no penalty
  2. 2. Will not hold Landlord accountable for the costs for doctor visits/apts, the disposal of now infested furniture- if there is cooperation
  3. 3. If there is cooperation and ease of working through this issue i will remove the claim from the Landlords name

Address               :   7 Padanaram Road-Unit 161
City, State - Zip   :   Danbury, Connecticut - 06801.


Shortly after I moved in, I started experiencing some outbreaks of skin rashes and bumps on a near daily basis. When I first visited my doctor about the issue, the initial thought was the Chicken Pox virus, as I had never had it as a child. Further testing and treatment proved this to be wrong however, the rashes and bumps continued. We began to run different tests, including allergies, but nothing seemed to shed light onto the situation. A few weeks ago, I woke up in the middle of the night, and found what resembles exactly to be a bed bug, crawling on my pillow. After speaking to my doctors, it seems that they can definitely be the cause of the issue I have been experiencing. Iím not sure if they were already living in the carpet, or if they came from someone else in the complex, as Iíve read they can spread via apartment complexes fairly easy. I do know that at my previous residence with my mother, we did not have this issue, and I double checked with her now and she has not had any kind of issues. The Landlord has stated that he does not feel that he is responsible to assist with this issue and the business management(Scalzo Property Managament) has notified me that this is a landlord/tenant issue. I do not feel that I am responsible for this and that I should not have to pay for an extermination since I came from a brand new apartment complex(my mother and I being the first tenants) and have only brought the furniture from that location.I live on the 3rd floor of a 3 floor condo/apartment complex and there are 6 units in my complex. Can provide the conversations between landlord and business management via e-mail, if needed.

From Date IP Address Response
Renter Apr 19, 2012 1.I would just like to come to a mutual agreement here. I feel that my resolution is reasonable and I do not understand why I am getting no assistance here. I am a tenatna dn I have a problem/issue with my apartment. It seems fair for it should be handled and delt with as if it were any other issue within the aparment.

Agent Date Response
SYSTEM Jun 29, 2012 The case has been closed as Resolved!.

SYSTEM Jun 29, 2012 The case has been resolved as 'Force Required' !.

SYSTEM Apr 11, 2012 EMAIL TO TENANT: The system has sent an email to the tenant. The email included a copy of the complaint as filed by the tenant.

SYSTEM Apr 11, 2012
Your Complaint 21-7874 has been accepted by RPA system.Now it is in process.

SYSTEM Apr 10, 2012 Complaint has been field.