Landlord Complaint Record: #23-2781

R Fowler    |    Myrtle beach    ,    South Carolina 29579    Landlord Complaint 23-2781

Dispute or Remove Record
Page Options Page Options Page Options
  Print this page
  Email this page

WARNING! This property/ landlord refused to mediate a fair resolution or response to this complaint. Landlord refused to cooperate.

Case Number : 23-2781 Filing Date : Aug 26, 2013
Investigating Agent : Kept Private Case Disposition : Mediation Refused
Complaint Level : Code 1 Landlord Response : Case Closed

Type Title / Link Posted By Date Uploaded Comments
upload Kept Private Landlord Sep 3, 2013
Lease and Bed Bug Addendum

upload Kept Private RPA Mailing Center Aug 27, 2013 The following attachment is a copy of the mailed complaint notice that was processed and sent out the Landlord/ Manager.

LANDLORD / MGR : R Fowler RENTER : Kept Private
Property Name :      
Address : Canterbury Dr Address : Kept Private
City, State - Zip : Myrtle beach, South Carolina - 29579. City, State - Zip : myrtle beach, South Carolina - 29579.
Phone : Kept Private Phone : Kept Private

COMPLAINT : bedbugs in the apartment room
Fair Resolution according to renter :
  1. the apartment managers treat the bedbug promptly
  2. the apartment managers pay for the treatment

Address               :   660 kent ln
City, State - Zip   :   myrtle beach, South Carolina - 29579.


We are renting a 2-bedroom in Canterbury apartments. About 45 days after we moved in we found bed bugs in the bedroom and living room. The bed room basically is in an uninhabitable condition due to the bedbug problem. When we reported the problem to the managers, they blamed us of bringing the bedbugs in and will charge us for the cost of the treatment, which we think is unreasonable.

From Date IP Address Response
Landlord Sep 3, 2013 Explain why you can't accept / Offer Alternative Resolution.

Agent Date Response
SYSTEM May 5, 2014 REFUSED RESOLUTION: The Landlord or Manager has REFUSED to resolve this complaint. The RPA has made beyond reasonable efforts to work with the Landlord / Manger to find a resolution to the complaint. Management has refused all reasonable measures to resolve this complaint. Due to the unwillingness from management , the RPA has no choice but to close this case with a negative disposition. Case Closed.

SYSTEM Sep 4, 2013 LANDLORD RESPONSE PAST DUE: The Landlord has failed to respond to the complaint by: September 03, 2013 .The Landlord will be provided a grace period of 3 additional days to respond. CASE IS PENDING LANDLORD RESPONSE.

SYSTEM Sep 4, 2013 PAST DUE RESPONSE: The Landlord or Manger has FAILED to respond by the deadline set within the complaint notice.

SYSTEM Sep 3, 2013 New file uploaded by Landlord.

SYSTEM Aug 27, 2013 PENDING LANDLORD RESPONSE: The landlord or manager have been provided with the following response deadline: September 02, 2013 This deadline provides a reasonable time frame of 3 days for delivery of written notice and 3 days to respond to case # 23-2781 as outlined in the mailed notice. THIS CASE IS PENDING RESPONSE FROM LANDLORD OR MANAGER.

SYSTEM Aug 27, 2013 LANDLORD / MANAGER MAILING: Complaint Notice is being delivered to:
Canterbury Apartments
Canterbury Dr
myrtle beach, South Carolina 29579

USPS Mail center has confirmed acceptance of the complaint notice parcel and provided confirmation ID: 42039174

SYSTEM Aug 27, 2013 MAIL CONFIRMATION: The complaint notice has been processed and is currently in route for 23-2781.

SYSTEM Aug 27, 2013 COMPLAINT NOTICE PRINTED: The complaint notice has been successfully transferred to the nearest mailing center and is pending mailing confirmation.

SYSTEM Aug 27, 2013 Complaint Accepted by RPA and is pending further processing.

SYSTEM Aug 26, 2013 The RPA server has sent an initial email complaint notice to Canterbury Apartments concerning the Complaint filed by the tenant: bedbugs in the apartment room. The email address was provided by the tenant at the time of filing.

SYSTEM Aug 26, 2013 An email confirmation was sent to the tenant at 08-26-2013 18:40:22. The email included a confirmation of the complaint filing, case number, and pin.

SYSTEM Aug 26, 2013 CONFIRMATION OF COMPLAINT: A complaint about bedbugs in the apartment room has been filed pertaining to 23-2781 or Canterbury Apartments located in myrtle beach, South Carolina 29579. Case is pending mailing confirmation.

SYSTEM Aug 26, 2013 Complaint 23-2781 has been filed and is in queue for further processing. Pending further updates and confirmation of mailing.