Landlord Complaint Record: #23-2805

Amir Pouya    |    Granger    ,    Indiana 46530    Landlord Complaint 23-2805

Dispute or Remove Record
Page Options Page Options Page Options
  Print this page
  Email this page

WARNING! This property/ landlord refused to mediate a fair resolution or respond to this
complaint. Landlord refused to cooperate.

REPORT ONLY : This case will not be assigned to an RPA® Agent.
Case Number : 23-2805 Filing Date : Aug 29, 2013
Investigating Agent : N/A (Report Only) Case Disposition : N/A (Report Only)
Complaint Level : Code Landlord Response : N/A (Report Only)

Type Title / Link Posted By Date Uploaded Comments
upload Kept Private RPA Mailing Center Aug 30, 2013 The following attachment is a copy of the mailed complaint notice that was processed and sent out the Landlord/ Manager.

LANDLORD / MGR : Amir Pouya RENTER : Kept Private
Property Name :      
Address : 1035 E University Dr Address : Kept Private
City, State - Zip : Granger, Indiana - 46530. City, State - Zip : Mishwaka, Indiana - 46545.
Phone : Kept Private Phone : Kept Private

COMPLAINT : Repair Issues
Fair Resolution according to renter :
  1. Refund Deposit

Address               :   809 fairmount ave
City, State - Zip   :   Mishwaka, Indiana - 46545.


We have contacted our landlord on countless complaints. When and if he sends someone to fix anything, they do not fix the whole problem. They do minimal amount of work as possible. Our basement drain leading out of the house got clogged by a root system. It took him a week to finally get someone to snake the drain. the drain people said that we have roots growing through the ceramic pipes leading to sewer and that will continue to cause raw sewage to leak into our yard. In the amount of time that the raw sewage and feces and a half inch of water were sitting on the basement floor soaking in to the wood and tiles. Then I called again repeatedly and asked when he would have some one clean the feces. That took another week, yet the person that came to clean only clean what was visible. I called him again to tell him the feces had gotten in between the basement wall and the bathroom wall, so the sink, toilet and wall needed to be removed and cleaned, as well as the basement tiles needed to be pulled up and removed. One more week went by and he sent someone to replace the wall but the man did the wrong wall, did not remove toilet or sink. I called a professional in the business for a second opinion. He came to look at the damage and said everywhere the poop touched needs to be removed and redone. Now our landlord is saying that I am wrong and that amount of work is to expensive that he won't pay to fix it. I have had the Department of Child Services called on me because of the black mold now growing in the basement. DCS said that it is hazardous for my children, but our landlord says it is not his problem. I can not and will not risk my children's safety living in a house that the landlord will not fix. Also, most our windows do not lock, most windows do not have screens and out back door does not securely lock.

From Date IP Address Response

Agent Date Response
SYSTEM May 6, 2014 OFFICIAL COPY OF COMPLAINT: An official copy of the complaint has been requested by the tenant and mailed out by the nearest mailing center. The tenant should receive the copy of complaint within 3 days.

SYSTEM May 5, 2014 FORCE REQUIRED! After repeated attempts to resolve this complaint; management has FAILED to comply and requires force. The RPA has taken all reasonable efforts to contact the Landlord / Manager. They have REFUSED all request and will require FORCE. This case is closed with a negative disposition.

SYSTEM Sep 7, 2013 LANDLORD RESPONSE PAST DUE: The Landlord has failed to respond to the complaint by: September 06, 2013 .The Landlord will be provided a grace period of 3 additional days to respond. CASE IS PENDING LANDLORD RESPONSE.

SYSTEM Sep 7, 2013 PAST DUE RESPONSE: The Landlord or Manger has FAILED to respond by the deadline set within the complaint notice.

SYSTEM Aug 30, 2013 PENDING LANDLORD RESPONSE: The landlord or manager have been provided with the following response deadline: September 05, 2013 This deadline provides a reasonable time frame of 3 days for delivery of written notice and 3 days to respond to case # 23-2805 as outlined in the mailed notice. THIS CASE IS PENDING RESPONSE FROM LANDLORD OR MANAGER.

SYSTEM Aug 30, 2013 LANDLORD / MANAGER MAILING: Complaint Notice is being delivered to:
Amir Pouya
1035 E University Dr
Granger, Indiana 46530

USPS Mail center has confirmed acceptance of the complaint notice parcel and provided confirmation ID:

SYSTEM Aug 30, 2013 MAIL CONFIRMATION: The complaint notice has been processed and is currently in route for 23-2805.

SYSTEM Aug 30, 2013 COMPLAINT NOTICE PRINTED: The complaint notice has been successfully transferred to the nearest mailing center and is pending mailing confirmation.

SYSTEM Aug 30, 2013 Complaint Accepted by RPA and is pending further processing.