Landlord Complaint Record: #23-4669

Oakbrook Pointe Apt    |    Joanna    |    Norcross    ,    Georgia 30093    Landlord Complaint 23-4669

Dispute or Remove Record
Page Options Page Options Page Options
  Print this page
  Email this page

WARNING! This property/ landlord refused to mediate a fair resolution or respond to this
complaint. Landlord refused to cooperate.

Case Number : 23-4669 Filing Date : Aug 22, 2014
Investigating Agent : Kept Private Case Disposition : Force Required
Complaint Level : Code Landlord Response : Case Closed

Type Title / Link Posted By Date Uploaded Comments
upload Kept Private RPA Mailing Center Aug 30, 2014 The following attachment is a copy of the mailed complaint notice that was processed and sent out the Landlord/ Manager.

LANDLORD / MGR : Joanna RENTER : Kept Private
Property Name : Oakbrook Pointe Apt      
Address : Oakbrook Pointe 3045 Address : Kept Private
City, State - Zip : Norcross, Georgia - 30093. City, State - Zip : Snellville, Georgia - 30039.
Phone : Kept Private Phone : Kept Private

COMPLAINT : Payment For Carpet
Fair Resolution according to renter :
  1. Not Pay For Old Carpet Replacement
  2. not pay for trash removal

Address               :   
City, State - Zip   :   , - .


I recently moved out of my apartment after a two year stay. When we moved in we did not receive new carpet and it smelled like dog. When i spoke with joanna in the office today safe told me i did not ask for new carpet when i moved in. Now moving out they are charging me for carpet installation for damages to the carpet. The carpet was already starting to unravel to to cheap and wore out. They also keep my deposit due to damages to the kitchen floor which i will pay. Damaged the vinyl floor when moving my washer.

From Date IP Address Response

Agent Date Response
SYSTEM Dec 12, 2014 FORCE REQUIRED! After repeated attempts to resolve this complaint; management has FAILED to comply and requires force. The RPA has taken all reasonable efforts to contact the Landlord / Manager. They have REFUSED all request and will require FORCE. This case is closed with a negative disposition.

SYSTEM Sep 1, 2014 LANDLORD RESPONSE PAST DUE: The Landlord has failed to respond to the complaint by: August 31, 2014 .The Landlord will be provided a grace period of 3 additional days to respond. CASE IS PENDING LANDLORD RESPONSE.

SYSTEM Sep 1, 2014 PAST DUE RESPONSE: The Landlord or Manger has FAILED to respond by the deadline set within the complaint notice.

SYSTEM Aug 31, 2014 PENDING LANDLORD RESPONSE: The complaint case is still pending a response from the Landlord or Manager. The landlord has been requested to respond by end of the day. Case pending update from the landlord or manager.

SYSTEM Aug 24, 2014 Delivery Estimate: The complaint notice sent to Joanna 23-4669 Norcross, Georgia should have arrived or will arrive within 24 hours.

SYSTEM Aug 24, 2014 PENDING LANDLORD RESPONSE: The landlord or manager have been provided with the following response deadline: August 30, 2014 This deadline provides a reasonable time frame of 3 days for delivery of written notice and 3 days to respond to case # 23-4669 as outlined in the mailed notice. THIS CASE IS PENDING RESPONSE FROM LANDLORD OR MANAGER.

SYSTEM Aug 24, 2014 LANDLORD / MANAGER MAILING: Complaint Notice is being delivered to:
Oakbrook Pointe 3045
Norcross, Georgia 30093

USPS Mail center has confirmed acceptance of the complaint notice parcel and provided confirmation ID: 0

SYSTEM Aug 24, 2014 MAIL CONFIRMATION: The complaint notice has been processed and is currently in route for 23-4669.

SYSTEM Aug 24, 2014 COMPLAINT NOTICE PRINTED: The complaint notice has been successfully transferred to the nearest mailing center and is pending mailing confirmation.

SYSTEM Aug 24, 2014 Complaint Accepted by RPA and is pending further processing.

SYSTEM Aug 22, 2014 An email confirmation was sent to the tenant at 08-22-2014 14:32:52. The email included a confirmation of the complaint filing, case number, and pin.

SYSTEM Aug 22, 2014 CONFIRMATION OF COMPLAINT: A complaint about payment for carpet has been filed pertaining to 23-4669 or joanna located in norcross, Georgia 30093. Case is pending mailing confirmation.

SYSTEM Aug 22, 2014 Complaint 23-4669 has been filed and is in queue for further processing. Pending further updates and confirmation of mailing.