Landlord Complaint Record: #23-6939

Ron Vollmer -- Partners Names Uknown    |    Milford    ,    Ohio 45150    Landlord Complaint 23-6939

Dispute or Remove Record
Page Options Page Options Page Options
  Print this page
  Email this page

CASE DROPPED: This complaint was not worked by the RPA� The case was terminated early and does not impact the landlords rating.

Case Number : 23-6939 Filing Date : Apr 3, 2016
Investigating Agent : Kept Private Case Disposition : Case Dropped
Complaint Level : Code Landlord Response : Case Closed

Type Title / Link Posted By Date Uploaded Comments
upload Kept Private Renter Apr 6, 2016
There was not enough room in original complaint for all details.

upload Kept Private RPA Mailing Center The following attachment is a copy of the mailed complaint notice that was processed and sent out the Landlord/ Manager.

upload Kept Private RPA Mailing Center The attached file is a copy of the 2nd written notice that was printed and mailed to the landlord/ manager.

upload Kept Private RPA Mailing Center This is the 3rd and final notice that was sent to the landlord/ manager. This is the final attempt / notice to request an immediater resolution to the complaint. I has been processed for mailing.

LANDLORD / MGR : Ron Vollmer -- Partners Names Uknown RENTER : Kept Private
Property Name :      
Address : 737 Creekwood Bluffs Address : Kept Private
City, State - Zip : Milford, Ohio - 45150. City, State - Zip : Cincinnati, Ohio - 45230.
Phone : Kept Private Phone : Kept Private

COMPLAINT : Dangerous, Unsanitary Conditiions And Unfinished Apartment
Fair Resolution according to renter :
  1. To Have A Sit Down Mediated Meeting With Lanlord To Bring Him In Compliance With The Law.

Address               :   6362 CORBLY RD APT 5
City, State - Zip   :   CINCINNATI, OH - 45230 1452.


We have a driveway that comes down into parking lot and the view of the parking lot is obstructed by the building. Kids play in the parking lot and I have asked the landlord on many, many occasions to stop this due to dangerous conditions he has not. I am afraid I am going to hit a child. Also this makes it dangerous for cars coming and going since a driver cannot see what is coming around the corner. I have asked the landlord to install mirrors he has not done so. Three months ago two of our trash receptacles were stolen and the landlord was made aware of this and has not replaced them. Today is Sunday and the remaining receptacles are full and pickup does not come until Wednesday. There have been may occasions in the past were overflow of receptacles has happened and the landlord let it pile up in the garage and wild animals were come and feeding on garbage. It is likely that overflow will happen again this week since receptacles are full. In addition to this trash problem all four bays in the garage are full of trash and have been for quite awhile and the garbage can in the laundry room is overflowing with trash. The landlord does not keep the common areas in the building clean and all of this makes for very unsanitary conditions which can contribute to illness. Also the roof of the garage is getting ready to collapse and I was parking in it until last month as agreed upon in my original acceptance of the upstairs apartment seven years ago. Children have been found running across the roof of the garage in the past and a child could fall through in this condition. This landlord continues to rent to tenants who are very destructive and menacing. In August of 2015 the landlord agreed to rent me the basement apartment on the same property next door and told me it would be ready in two months, I did not move in until august of 2016 because the landlord was taking his time in finishing the apartment and it is still not finished and he has told the man who was working on it to stop. The landlord made a verbal agreement with me that I could buy the supplies (since he was not doing it) and deduct it from my rent as long as I sent him the receipts which he has defaulted on. Also when I originally moved into this property I gave a 250.00 deposit which it has never been returned to me and I assumed it would be transferred to this apartment however when I signed the lease for this apartment the landlord put 0.00 down for deposit. Under rental law I have rights.

From Date IP Address Response

Agent Date Response
SYSTEM Apr 13, 2016 Case has been closed by Tenant request. Tenant is pursuing further legal action.

SYSTEM Apr 13, 2016 The tenant has closed this case. The RPA will no longer be accepting responses to this complaint.

SYSTEM Apr 6, 2016 New file uploaded by Tenant.

SYSTEM Apr 6, 2016 Delivery Estimate: The complaint notice sent to Ron Vollmer -- Partners Names Uknown 23-6939 Milford, Ohio should have arrived or will arrive within 24 hours.

SYSTEM Apr 6, 2016 CERTIFIED MAILING: This case is being sent via USPS Certified Mail:
A duplicate Mailing is also being sent via USPS First Class Mail in case the landlord refuses to sign for Certified Mailing. A signature is required for delivery of this certified complaint notice.

SYSTEM Apr 6, 2016 PENDING LANDLORD RESPONSE: The landlord or manager have been provided with the following response deadline: April 12, 2016 This deadline provides a reasonable time frame of 3 days for delivery of written notice and 3 days to respond to case # 23-6939 as outlined in the mailed notice. THIS CASE IS PENDING RESPONSE FROM LANDLORD OR MANAGER.

SYSTEM Apr 6, 2016 LANDLORD / MANAGER MAILING: Complaint Notice is being delivered to:
Ron Vollmer -- Partners Names Uknown
737 Creekwood Bluffs
Milford, Ohio 45150

USPS Mail center has confirmed acceptance of the complaint notice parcel and provided confirmation ID:

SYSTEM Apr 6, 2016 MAIL CONFIRMATION: The complaint notice has been processed and is currently in route for 23-6939.

SYSTEM Apr 6, 2016 COMPLAINT NOTICE PRINTED: The complaint notice has been successfully transferred to the nearest mailing center and is pending mailing confirmation.

SYSTEM Apr 6, 2016 Complaint Accepted by RPA and is pending further processing.

SYSTEM Apr 3, 2016 An email confirmation was sent to the tenant at 04-03-2016 19:55:10. The email included a confirmation of the complaint filing, case number, and pin.

SYSTEM Apr 3, 2016 CONFIRMATION OF COMPLAINT: A complaint about Dangerous, Unsanitary Conditiions and Unfinished Apartment has been filed pertaining to 23-6939 or Ron Vollmer -- Partners Names Uknown located in Milford, Ohio 45150. Case is pending mailing confirmation.

SYSTEM Apr 3, 2016 Complaint 23-6939 has been filed and is in queue for further processing. Pending further updates and confirmation of mailing.