Landlord Complaint Record: #23-9907

Sunchase Apartments    |    Andrea Ibarra    |    Albuquerque    ,    New Mexico 87109    Landlord Complaint 23-9907

Dispute or Remove Record
Page Options Page Options Page Options
  Print this page
  Email this page

RESOLVED! This complaint has been resolved. Landlord acted professionally by providing a fair and prompt resolution.

Case Number : 23-9907 Filing Date : May 26, 2018
Investigating Agent : Kept Private Case Disposition : Resolved
Complaint Level : Code Landlord Response : Case Closed

Type Title / Link Posted By Date Uploaded Comments
upload Kept Private RPA Mailing Center The following attachment is a copy of the mailed complaint notice that was processed and sent out the Landlord/ Manager.

upload Kept Private RPA Mailing Center The attached file is a copy of the 2nd written notice that was printed and mailed to the landlord/ manager.

upload Kept Private RPA Mailing Center This is the 3rd and final notice that was sent to the landlord/ manager. This is the final attempt / notice to request an immediater resolution to the complaint. I has been processed for mailing.

LANDLORD / MGR : Andrea Ibarra RENTER : Kept Private
Property Name : Sunchase Apartments      
Address : 3901 Montgomery Blvd NE Address : Kept Private
City, State - Zip : Albuquerque, New Mexico - 87109. City, State - Zip : Albuquerque, New Mexico - 87109.
Phone : Kept Private Phone : Kept Private

COMPLAINT : Downstairs Neighbor Constantly Harassing About Our “walking” Noises
Fair Resolution according to renter :
  1. Unsure- We Have Tried Everything To Appease Her.

Address               :   3901 Montgomery Blvd NE Apt 1512
City, State - Zip   :   Albuquerque , New Mexico - 87109.


Ever since our downstairs neighbor’s granddaughter moved in with her about 6 months ago, the granddaughter-Angel started coming to our door to complain about hearing our walking & “stomping” noises. We told her we were sorry and would do everything we could to be as quiet as possible. We even gave her our phone number to please let us know if it was bad again so we could have reverence to what was loud for her. After her visit to our door on New Years Day screaming at us, we talked with her & agreed again to do anything we could.We then made sure since to not run anything- the dryer, dishwasher, disposal,etc after 10pm and even to stop taking showers after 10 since she said even that was loud. We still continued to receive meaner & ruder text messages saying to be quiet, when we were doing nothing but simply walking in our home, including one at 8:30am about how dare we be making noise. We were simply getting up & ready for work, that’s all. So we filed a complaint at the office about her harassment. Since then she still texts and bangs on the ceiling night or day anytime we are just walking, or we accidentally drop something or the cats run around for a minute. We have told her these are noises you hear in apts, we are not stomping or anything like that. We have become so afraid to walk at night to even get a drink or go to the bathroom. We do have cats, as allowed and known by the landlord and follow the proper rules. Just like any other pets, they occasionally run around for a minute or jump off the bed, etc. It has gotten to a point where she bangs on the ceiling or texts us anytime there is one thud from dropping something or we walk from the computer room to the kitchen for a drink at night. We have a right to live normally in our apartment, and we have become hostages afraid to not tip-toe around or if the cat jumps once she bangs or yells.We have turned our lives upside down trying to be as quiet as humanly possible so she will leave us alone, we don’t even use hot water after 10 anymore because the water heater makes clanging and knocking sounds when you use it.We have lived here 10 years and are good tenants that have never caused one issue or complaint before she moved in downstairs with her grandmother. Not one complaint or person ever saying this was an issue before, now we are afraid, as she is saying she will start complaining to the office every day about us.We are doing nothing wrong, and don’t know what to do now.

From Date IP Address Response

Agent Date Response
SYSTEM May 28, 2018 CASE RESOLVED: The tenant has confirmed that this complaint has been resolved. This case is now closed.

SYSTEM May 28, 2018 The tenant has closed this case. The RPA will no longer be accepting responses to this complaint.

SYSTEM May 27, 2018 Delivery Estimate: The complaint notice sent to Andrea Ibarra 23-9907 Albuquerque, New Mexico should have arrived or will arrive within 24 hours.

SYSTEM May 27, 2018 PENDING LANDLORD RESPONSE: The landlord or manager have been provided with the following response deadline: June 02, 2018 This deadline provides a reasonable time frame of 3 days for delivery of written notice and 3 days to respond to case # 23-9907 as outlined in the mailed notice. THIS CASE IS PENDING RESPONSE FROM LANDLORD OR MANAGER.

SYSTEM May 27, 2018 LANDLORD / MANAGER MAILING: Complaint Notice is being delivered to:
Andrea Ibarra
3901 Montgomery Blvd NE
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87109

USPS Mail center has confirmed acceptance of the complaint notice parcel and provided confirmation ID:

SYSTEM May 27, 2018 MAIL CONFIRMATION: The complaint notice has been processed and is currently in route for 23-9907.

SYSTEM May 27, 2018 COMPLAINT NOTICE PRINTED: The complaint notice has been successfully transferred to the nearest mailing center and is pending mailing confirmation.

SYSTEM May 27, 2018 Complaint Accepted by RPA and is pending further processing.

SYSTEM May 26, 2018 An email confirmation was sent to the tenant at 05-26-2018 08:26:30. The email included a confirmation of the complaint filing, case number, and pin.

SYSTEM May 26, 2018 CONFIRMATION OF COMPLAINT: A complaint about Downstairs neighbor constantly harassing about our “walking” noises has been filed pertaining to 23-9907 or Andrea Ibarra located in Albuquerque, New Mexico 87109. Case is pending mailing confirmation.

SYSTEM May 26, 2018 Complaint 23-9907 has been filed and is in queue for further processing. Pending further updates and confirmation of mailing.