Landlord Complaint Record: #23-1675

Kent Stamps    |    Franklin    ,    Kentucky 42134    Landlord Complaint 23-1675

Dispute or Remove Record
Page Options Page Options Page Options
  Print this page
  Email this page

RESOLVED! This complaint has been resolved. Landlord acted professionally by providing a fair and prompt resolution.

Case Number : 23-1675 Filing Date : Apr 6, 2013
Investigating Agent : Kept Private Case Disposition : Resolved
Complaint Level : Code Landlord Response : Case Closed

Type Title / Link Posted By Date Uploaded Comments
upload Kept Private Renter Apr 6, 2013
This is the bottom step on the front porch. It is not connected to the porch in any way and when anyone puts weight on it it comes up from the porch frame. This is where my mother and toddler fell off the porch.

upload Kept Private Renter Apr 6, 2013
This board is bowing on each end and comes completely off the frame when one side is stepped on.

upload Kept Private Renter Apr 6, 2013
Cracking of the bathroom floor and tile due to subfloor being rotted away underneath

upload Kept Private Renter Apr 6, 2013
missing railing on front porch

upload Kept Private RPA Mailing Center Apr 7, 2013 The following attachment is a copy of the mailed complaint notice that was processed and sent out the Landlord/ Manager.

LANDLORD / MGR : Kent Stamps RENTER : Kept Private
Property Name :      
Address : 4250 Turnertown Rd Address : Kept Private
City, State - Zip : Franklin, Kentucky - 42134. City, State - Zip : Franklin, Kentucky - 42134.
Phone : Kept Private Phone : Kept Private

Fair Resolution according to renter :
  1. Id like the moldy hole in the bathroom floor, the faulty porch and the bulging floor boards in living room fixed.

Address               :   1225 DEREK DR
City, State - Zip   :   FRANKLIN, KY - 42134 2064.


Six months ago when we moved in we alerted our landlord that the floor directly beside the bathtub appeared to be rotting because it felt like there was no floor under the linoleum tile. Also, the wood on the front porch was rotting and bowing and we feared for safety especially for our toddler. Part of the railing was also missing and laying in the bushes. We reminded him several times when we saw him in person and over the phone. He did come over a couple times to unclog the drain that draino was not working on. Now, 6 months later, we informed him that there will be no rent for April until the repairs are made. The hole in the bathroom reeks of mold and the occasional bug comes out of the rotted away floor. The surrounding floor and tile are cracked . Another board on the porch has bowed on two ends and is an immediately tripping hazard. In addition the floor boards between the kitchen and living room are bowing and displaced signalling some other issue that has come about. I was dared to file a complaint because "others have tried" and told to get out by the 15th, which I realize I have 30 days legally because I rent out my own home. I was told I have "bugs" because I have clothes all over the house *(not because I watched them crawl out of the moldy floor). When I moved in both neighbors on either side separately told me that the person living there before me was nasty and never cleaned and that I'd have to "stay on top" of the landlord to even get him to fix anything.

From Date IP Address Response
Landlord Apr 14, 2013 Offer an Alternative Resolution.

Agent Date Response
SYSTEM May 5, 2014 CASE RESOLVED: This complaint has is now closed with a disposition of RESOLVED.

SYSTEM Apr 14, 2013 LANDLORD RESPONSE PAST DUE: The Landlord has failed to respond to the complaint by: April 13, 2013 .The Landlord will be provided a grace period of 3 additional days to respond. CASE IS PENDING LANDLORD RESPONSE.

SYSTEM Apr 14, 2013 PAST DUE RESPONSE: The Landlord or Manger has FAILED to respond by the deadline set within the complaint notice.

SYSTEM Apr 7, 2013 PENDING LANDLORD RESPONSE: The landlord or manager have been provided with the following response deadline: April 13, 2013 This deadline provides a reasonable time frame of 3 days for delivery of written notice and 3 days to respond to case # 23-1675 as outlined in the mailed notice. THIS CASE IS PENDING RESPONSE FROM LANDLORD OR MANAGER.

SYSTEM Apr 7, 2013 MAIL CONFIRMATION: The complaint notice has been processed and is currently in route for 23-1675.

SYSTEM Apr 7, 2013 COMPLAINT NOTICE PRINTED: The complaint notice has been successfully transferred to the nearest mailing center and is pending mailing confirmation. For Landlord

SYSTEM Apr 7, 2013 AUTOMATIC EMAIL TO LANDLORD: The system has automatically emailed the landlord a digital complaint notice. Initial Email to Landlord has been sent.

SYSTEM Apr 7, 2013 EMAIL TO TENANT: The system has sent an email to the tenant. The email included a copy of the complaint as filed by the tenant.

SYSTEM Apr 7, 2013 Complaint Accepted by RPA and is pending further processing.

SYSTEM Apr 6, 2013 New image uploaded by Tenant.

SYSTEM Apr 6, 2013 New image uploaded by Tenant.

SYSTEM Apr 6, 2013 New image uploaded by Tenant.

SYSTEM Apr 6, 2013 New image uploaded by Tenant.

SYSTEM Apr 6, 2013 Complaint 23-1675 has been filed and is in queue for further processing. Pending further updates and confirmation of mailing.