Landlord Complaint Record: #23-8005

Autumn Lakes Apartments & Townhomes    |    Edward Rose    |    Mishawaka    ,    Indiana 46544    Landlord Complaint 23-8005

Dispute or Remove Record
Page Options Page Options Page Options
  Print this page
  Email this page

CASE DROPPED: This complaint was not worked by the RPA� The case was terminated early and does not impact the landlords rating.

Case Number : 23-8005 Filing Date : Feb 22, 2017
Investigating Agent : Kept Private Case Disposition : Case Dropped
Complaint Level : Code Landlord Response : Case Closed

Type Title / Link Posted By Date Uploaded Comments
upload Kept Private RPA Mailing Center The following attachment is a copy of the mailed complaint notice that was processed and sent out the Landlord/ Manager.

upload Kept Private RPA Mailing Center The attached file is a copy of the 2nd written notice that was printed and mailed to the landlord/ manager.

upload Kept Private RPA Mailing Center This is the 3rd and final notice that was sent to the landlord/ manager. This is the final attempt / notice to request an immediater resolution to the complaint. I has been processed for mailing.

LANDLORD / MGR : Edward Rose RENTER : Kept Private
Property Name : Autumn Lakes Apartments & Townhomes      
Address : 1109 Hidden Lakes Drive Address : Kept Private
City, State - Zip : Mishawaka, Indiana - 46544. City, State - Zip : Mishawaka, Indiana - 46544.
Phone : Kept Private Phone : Kept Private

COMPLAINT : Noise Complaint Letter
Fair Resolution according to renter :
  1. Remove The Letter From My File And Improve Handling Process

Address               :   1202 FARM CREST DR APT 3B
City, State - Zip   :   MISHAWAKA, IN - 46544 8964.


I received a noise complaint date Feb 17th, 2017, subject RE: Loud music/noise. The letter is a standard legal notice of a lease violation and the paragraph of the lease that has been violated (related to noise). It then threatens that should these violations continue your tenancy may be terminated and you will be liable for all remaining rent etc. It finishes by saying you are expected to immediately cure the violations. Now I think of myself as a quiet and courteous neighbor. I bought a soundbar for my TV that doesn\'t have a subwoofer as I don\'t want to disturb my neighbours. I only keep the sound loud enough so that I can hear it. My PC speakers have no base and are never loud. I do not own a sound system. I walk on my toes to cushion the impact of my feet on the floor (I\'m on the top floor). I never run my washer/dryer or washing machine before 9AM or after 9PM. I\'ve even checked with my next door neighbor previously to make sure that they couldn\'t hear my TV as I was worried it would be too loud facing our adjoining wall (they\'ve never heard a single noise from me). I went to speak to the management office this morning to find out what the noise was so that I could rectify it. The first person I spoke to thought it had been issued to all the apartments in the corridor (something in itself that shouldn\'t be done) but I explained I had just spoke to my next door neighbor and they had no such letter. Then he went to speak to another staff member and explained the situation and that in 2.5 years of being a tenant I have never had a complaint against me. This staff member came over to me and explained that they think it was sent to the wrong address as there is a similar address (Farm Crest Circle) on the complex. They are going to leave the letter in my file but write on it that they don\'t think it was me. My complaint is if they don\'t think it was me then they should remove the letter completely. Otherwise they should send out the same letter to every address that could be similar and write the same statement on each letter. From the sounds of it they have no record of who made the complain, what the complaint actually was, when it took place, or who took the complaint. If they had these details they could have identified who the noise complaint actually should have been against. If it is indeed meant for me then I would also be able to find out exactly what it is I\'m supposed to stop doing.

From Date IP Address Response

Agent Date Response
SYSTEM Feb 22, 2017 CASE CLOSED BY TENANT: The complaint has been closed by the tenant and will no longer be handled by the Rental Protection Agency. Case has been dropped.

SYSTEM Feb 22, 2017 The tenant has closed this case. The RPA will no longer be accepting responses to this complaint.

SYSTEM Feb 22, 2017 An email confirmation was sent to the tenant at 02-22-2017 15:30:32. The email included a confirmation of the complaint filing, case number, and pin.

SYSTEM Feb 22, 2017 CONFIRMATION OF COMPLAINT: A complaint about Noise Complaint Letter has been filed pertaining to 23-8005 or Edward Rose located in Mishawaka, Indiana 46544. Case is pending mailing confirmation.

SYSTEM Feb 22, 2017 Complaint 23-8005 has been filed and is in queue for further processing. Pending further updates and confirmation of mailing.